Friday, August 28, 2015

Linky Loves...

Sharing is Caring right!?! 
Enjoy this week's dose of...

1. I absolutely LOVE THIS SPACE!

2. Oh YEAH! Now THIS is my kinda wedding dance! haha!

3. How to tell your own story.

4. Cute coaster idea by Kellie HERE! I love donuts!!

5. I absolutely ADORE these gorgeous new camera bags by Epiphanie and Ali Edwards!! That charcoal one is calling my name!

Well, that's all for this week folks!
Enjoy your weekend :-)

With Sprinkles of Sunshine...

Anna

Sunday, August 23, 2015

My Soul Sings #11...


Today I am grateful for...

** being a part of the ambulance team here in my local area.

** celebrating my husband's birthday today. Thirty-five years young :-)

** a bike ride. Short but sweet. I love the fresh air on my face.

** the chance to relax and have a good laugh!

** the fact that I had PawPaw ointment in my cupboard. Little K burnt her finger on a sparkler tonight and she screamed the house down. Thankfully the ointment did the trick and took the burny bite away so she could sleep. Phew!

** Skype. Talked to my fam in Tassie and Mt Isa today. Always good to catch up.

** being Aussie. I do love this land and the way we talk - the Aussie lingo really is so entertaining and amusing.
This video cracks me up...


** for the possibilities a new week can bring.

What are you grateful for??

With Sprinkles of Sunshine...

Anna

Friday, August 21, 2015

Linky Loves...

Hello OBSS readers!
And a warm welcome to any new visitors to my neck of the internet woods :-)
Here is your weekly dose of...

1. Brooke Saward from World of Wanderlust lists the 'top 25 Best Destinations in the World' as per Trip Advisor. Quite a few of these are on my travel list.

2. I wanted a scarf pattern that basically snugged my neck - and I FOUND THIS!


4. Here are the hottest baby names in 2015 - would you name your baby any of these??
There's quite a few I actually like...not that I'm having anymore babies!!

5. Sometimes the difference between coping and falling to pieces in a crisis comes down to RESILIENCE...it has a massive impact on managing the negative side to life and we would all benefit from building resilience, not only in our own lives but also in our children's lives.
This article gives some simple strategies for turning adversity into an asset.

Enjoy your weekend.
Take care!

With Sprinkles of Sunshine...

Anna

Monday, August 17, 2015

My Soul Sings #10...


This week I am grateful for...

** Safe travels. I've been away for a week for appointments and such and everything has gone quite well - apart from the anxiety attack when we hit the city, oh, and the growth being cut off my uvula, and the camera probe stuffed down my nostrils, and now on meds for chronic sinusitis...but I'm alive. And I'm grateful for that ;-) LOL!
I've actually had a really enjoyable week.

** A night away with my husband, at the...Parmelia Hilton!!! 
He has surely spoilt me.

** To watch Pitch Perfect again! Gosh I love that movie!

** RETAIL THERAPY! who doesn't really!?! hehe

** The chance to have some me-time, some self-reflection, basically just some time to actually think properly, no other voices in my head for abit. Ya know what I mean!?

** My girls being able to have some quality time with their Grandma and Grandad.

** Finding the cutest, yummiest Greek restaurant - thanks to the keen eye of J-babe who gave me a ride to Perth. Eight or so hours in the car and we deserved that awesome meal - that food really did make an impression on me. Can't stop thinking about it! hahaha

** I am just grateful for this week really - I am blessed.

What are you grateful for??

With Sprinkles of Sunshine...

Anna

Saturday, August 15, 2015

Here I Stand Right Now #8...


Hi peeps!
I have been away most of this week so I haven't been as avid taking 'where I stand' photos.
I have also been snapping away with the #hscapturelife photo month that Heidi has running for this month of August!
So, today I thought that I would show you where I stood TODAY and a few photos that were captured throughout the day.
I was reunited with my tribe today - haven't seen them since Tuesday morning so it was lovely to hang out with them again.

So here is where I stood today...


on the beach with my fam!
And it was so awesome, and pretty, relaxing and calming.



 We then walked along the beach and stopped by the playground.
Mr Awesome snapped some piccies of myself and the kiddies playing.
I'm so glad he did!!


 It was just such a beautiful day today.
I love the beach - it always calms me and clears my head.
I feel so fresh and alive!

How has your day been?


With Sprinkles of Sunshine...

Anna

Friday, August 14, 2015

Linky Loves...

Hello!
Welcome to another week of...

1. These are some ways in which you can improve your life in 15 minute increments!

2. Are you a traveller but struggle with packing?? Struggle NO MORE >> The Ultimate Female Travel Packing Lists for EVERYWHERE awaits!!

3. Always keen for some good bug-get-rid-of-ers ;-) >> here are some non-toxic ways in which you can do that!

4. For anyone who wishes to live with less but struggles with starting on the road to simplicity, here are some questions that may help in beginning your minimalistic journey.

5. THIS POST just made me wanna travel my own country more. There is still so much I haven't seen of my beloved Aus!
I like the saying 'strangers are friends you just haven't met yet'!

And that's that for this week! 
Enjoy and take care :-)

With Sprinkles of Sunshine...

Anna

Sunday, August 9, 2015

My Soul Sings #9...


I am grateful for:

** Nurofen Zavance -- this and a whole lot of prayer, allowed me to 'kind-of' function through the horrid flu bug. 
I am also very grateful that I am over the worst of it and starting to regain some better health.

** the entertainment my kids provide us with every day - their funny faces, their little quips and silly stories all make me smile.

** herbal tea. It makes my evening and winding down from the day so much easier and enjoyable.

** special time with my eldest. I have multiple days where I get one on one time with our little K but I don't get much opportunity for some Miss J and me time. Sometimes, she has trouble getting to sleep (like tonight), so I let her get up and I make her a warm choc milk and sit with her watching something together (like Anne of Green Gables at the moment) and chatting. Just for a little bit.
Warms my heart :-)

** where I live. And everything I have that I need in easy reach.
I have so much compared to some people in other parts of the world.
Like these people...


I am grateful that I have the opportunity to make a difference - 
no matter how small to us...it is a great deal to them.

What are you grateful for right now?

With Sprinkles of Sunshine...

Anna